CLUB ASHILL ELM TEAM 2017

 

 ELM 8 August 2017

 

 

 CONNAUGHT ELM V DEREHAM St NICHOLAS B

Connaught Elm won at Dereham St Nicholas B  53 - 40 and 6 - 2

RINK 1  Betty Moss Joan Knox Mike Minshull -v- P Woodford A Fosbrook D Potter 21 - 8

RINK 2 Richard Adcock Annabel Sopp Terry Shoebridge -v- P Mickleburgh D Rossi P Richards 22 - 13

RINK 3 Sue Shoebridge John Meen Jo Li Rocchi -v- V Hunt R Davidson A Richmond 10 - 19

Not a very successful season, but I’m sure we all enjoyed it, which I think is an important part of the Ashill League.

We all want to win and try to win but everyone did their best for the team.

Thank you to all the squad for their support.

CONNAUGHT ELM V CONNAUGHT ASH

Connaught Elm lost to Connaught Ash on 1st August 2017 by 48-52 and 2-6

    RINK 4 Alison Rush  Barry Westwood   Terry Shoebridge  lost 16 - 20 to Graham Benefer  Carole Taylor   David Flatt         

    RINK 5 Carolina Li Rocchi   Steve Rush  Mike Minshull   lost 14-19   to Anne Bayes  Pat Benefer  George Benefer       

    RINK  6 Sue Shoebridge  Ken Ramsbottom   Jo Li Rocchi   lost  8 -13 to Pat Barton   Colin Barton   John Horslan               

 CONNAUGHT ELM v MUNDFORD

Connaught Elm lost away to Mundford on 25 July by 46-70 and 0-8


RINK 1 Betty Moss, Alison Rush and Mike Minshull lost 20-29 to B Walters, T Sharman and W Gathercole

RINK 2 Annabel Sopp, Barry Westwood and Jo Li -Rocchi lost14-18 to T Ayms, B Cross and D Ayms

RINK 3 Richard Adcock, John Moss and Joan Knox lost 12-23 to G Legge, M Legge and T Stratful

 CONNAUGHT V SWAFFHAM

Connaught won away at Swaffham on 18 July by 63-45 and 8-0

 RINK 3 Annabel Sopp, Steve Rush and Terry Shoebridge won 18-15 against R Gross, F Gardener and B Smith

RINK 4 Richard Adcock, Joan Knox and John Meen won 26-17 against D Roose, M Pegs and K Rouse

RINK 5 Carolina Li-Rocchi, Mike Minshull and Jo Li-Rocchi won 19-13 against S Malyon, G Lathwell and P Westfield

 

CONNAUGHT V MUNDFORD B 

Connaught Elm lost at home to Munford B on 15 July by 38-46 and 2-6

RINK 1 Carolina Li Rocchi, John Meen and Jo Li Rocchi lost 6-16 to B Walters, J Dyer and W Gatherc 

RINK 2 Barry Westwood, Sue Shoebridge and Terry Shoebridge lost 9-16 to G Legge, M Legge and T Stratful 

RINK 3 Betty Moss, Alison Rush and Mike Minshull won 23-14 against T Ayms, B Cross and D Aym

CONNAUGHT ELM V WATTON

Connaught Elm won at home against Watton on 4th July 2017 47-47 and 5-3

Rink 4 Betty Moss Barry Westwood and Ken Ramsbottom won 18-15 against C Relf, A Hubble

Rink 5 A Rush, M Eades and J Li-Rocchi won 17-15 against P Prior, E Prior and R Mukluk

Rink 6 Carolina Li-Rocchi, Steve Rush and Mike Minshull lost 12-17 to S Exley, J Hunter and R Exley

CONNAUGHT ELM V CONNAUGHT ASH

Connaught Elm won at home against Connaught Ash on 13 June 17 by 48-44 and 5-3

RINK 4 Annabel Sopp, Steve Rush and Mike Minshull lost 14-16 to Graham Benefer, Carol Taylor and John Winup

RINK 5 Richard Adcock, Sue Shoebridge and Jo Li Rocchi drew 17-17 with Pat Benefer, Colin Barton and David Flatt

RINK 6 Betty Moss, Joan Knox and Terry Shoebridge won 17-11 against Pat Barton, Ann Bayes and John Horsle

CONNAUGHT ELM V SWAFFHAM A

Connaught Elm lost at home to Swaffham A on 30th May by 42-67 and 2-6

RINK 1 Barry Westwood, Joan Knox and Terry Shoebridge lost 15-26 to C Malyon J Ewins A Peggs

RINK 2 Alison Rush, Jo Li Rocchi and Mike Minshull won 21-14 against D Rouse, D Lloyd and K Rouse

RINK 3 Annabelle Sopp, Moira Eades and John Meen lost 6-27 to S Malyon, G Wathwell and R Westfield

CONNAUGHT ELM V DEREHAM ST NICHOLAS

Connaught Elm won at home against Dereham St Nicholas on 23 May 2017 by 47-40 and 8-0

RINK 4 Carolina Li-Rocchi, Steve Rush and M Minshull won 15-11 against D Rosi, A Fosbrook and D Newell

RINK 5 Richard Adcock, Betty Moss And John Meen won 18-17 against V Hunt, A Richmond and J Hunt

RINK 6 John Moss, Sue Shoebridge and Jo Li -Rocchi won 14-12 against P Woodford, S Richmond and P Richmond

CONNAUGHT ELM V WATTON

Connaught Elm lost away to Watton on 18th May 2017 by 24-53 and 0-8

RINK 3 Richard Adcock, Joan Knox and John Meen lost 10-19 to S Hubble, A Hubble and K Simpson

RINK 4 Alison Rush, Ken Ramsbottom and Mike Minshull lost 7-23 to S Exley, K Abbott and R Exley

RINK 5 Annabelle Sopp, Barry Westwood and Jo Li-5Rocchi lost 7-11 to M Bowdidge, T Prior and D Mikulik