Menu

OUTDOOR RESULTS 2021

 

County Championship Quarter finals 15 Jul 2021 

Norfolk Bowls Association

Men’s County Championship Quarter finals

The quarter finals of the Singles, Pairs, Triples & Fours County Championships take place during the week commencing 19th July

FOURS

To be played on Monday 19th July 2021 at Aldiss Park BC starting at 6.30pm

  • Aaron Stimpson, Karl Brooks, Tom Segolo & James Segolo (Norfolk BC) -v- John Gooch, Harry Cater, Gavin Cater & Peter Chestney (Downham Market)
  • Geoff Batley, Garry Oakley, John Ottaway & Peter Roseblade (Wymondham Dell) -v- Dan Seabourne, Tom Cooper, Matthew Carter & David Smith (Freethorpe)
  • Adie Fox, Peter Bailey, Roger Guy & Kevin Guy (Wymondham Dell) -v- John Tufts, Matt Flatman, Richard Summers  & Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC)
  • Max Harrison, Mark Wright, Jack Wells & Peter Boldero (Downham Market) -v- Chris Wright, Simon Peach, Andy Hailes & Alan Bateson (St. Lawrence)

TRIPLES

To be played on Tuesday 20th July 2021 at Thorpe Rec BC starting at 6.30pm

  • Ryan Hudson, Tom Baker & Vernon Hudson (Wootton Park) -v- Jack Larter, Mark Turner & Dan Mills (County Arts)
  • Chris Wright, Andy Hailes & Mervyn Chapman (St. Lawrence) -v- Adie Fox, Peter Bailey & Kevin Guy (Wymondham Dell)
  • Peter Roseblade, Garry Oakley & John Ottaway (Wymondham Dell) -v- David Willgress, Nigel Carter & Andy Brooks (Upwell)
  • Dan Seabourne, Matthew Carter & David Smith (Freethorpe) -v-  Charles West, Robert Hadingham & Chris Willgress (Norfolk BC

PAIRS

To be played on Thursday 22nd July 2021 at GW Staniforth BC starting at 6.30pm

  • Matthew Warnes & Jack Wells (Downham Market) -v- Barry Flatt & Gary Goodrum (Wymondham Dell)
  • Steve Engledow & Bob Allen (St. Lawrence) -v- John Tufts & Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC)
  • Roger Guy & John Ottaway (Wymondham Dell ) -v- Ady Folker & Tom Baker (Wootton Park)
  • Charles West & Chris Willgress (Norfolk BC) -v- Matthew Carter & David Smith (Freethorpe)

SINGLES

To be played on Friday 23rd July 2021 at Aldiss Park BC starting at 6.30pm

  • Bob Hall (Hingham Rectory) -v- Chris Rowe (Downham Market)
  • Tom Cooper (Freethorpe) -v- John Tufts (Norfolk BC)
  • Peter Roseblade (Wymondham Dell) -v- Chris Willgress (Norfolk BC)

To be played on Thursday 22nd July 2021 at GW Staniforth BC starting at 6.30pm

  • Peter Boldero (Downham Market) -v- Max Harrison (Downham Market )

The semi-finals will be played during the week commencing 26th July

  • FOURS on Monday 26th July at RG Carter Group BC
  • TRIPLES on Tuesday 27th July at Harling Rec BC
  • PAIRS on Thursday 29th July at Aldiss Park BC
  • SINGLES on Friday 30th July at GW Staniforth BC

The County finals will be played on Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th August at Norfolk BC

JUNIOR SINGLES

The semi-finals & final of the Junior singles will be played on Saturday 17th July at Wymondham Dell with the semi-finals at 10.30am & the final at 1.00pm approx.

  • Dan Mills (County Arts) -v- Harry Cater (Downham Market)
  • Jack Larter (County Arts) -v- Alex Deal (Acle St Edmunds) or Ryan Hudson (Wootton Park)
Image

Mobile Menu