Menu

BRECKLAND A TEAM 2018/19

 BRECKLAND A TEAM 2018 - 2019 

 Click here to view league tables

  

Connaught Breckland 'A' Team Shots Points
Results 2018/19 Season
        Date F A F A
Connaught 'A' v Wymondham Home 10-Oct-18 39 86 2 8
Connaught 'A' v Harling Unicorns Away 15-Oct-18 63 57 8 2
Connaught 'A'  v Forncett Home 07-Nov-18 79 56 8 2
Connaught 'A'  v Harling Griffins Away 14-Nov-18 66 52 6 4
Connaught 'A' v Connaught B Home 17-Nov-18 92 51 10 0
Connaught 'A'  v Banham Home 03-Dec-18 60 65 4
Connaught 'A' v Carleton Rode Home 05-Dec-18 70 53 8 2
Connaught 'A'  v Shropham Away 12-Dec-18  78  58  8
Connaught 'A' v Shropham Home 09-Jan-19 122 31 10 0
Connaught 'A' v Carleton Rode Away 14-Jan-19  50 72  10 
Connaught 'A'  v Hingham Home 16-Jan-19  79 52  6
Connaught 'A' v Hingham Away 04-Feb-19 69 51 7 3
Connaught 'A' v Connaught B Away 09-Feb-19  53  67  2  8
Connaught 'A' v Forncett Away 19-Feb-19  79  52  8
Connaught 'A' v Harling Griffins Home 27-Feb-19  79 45 
Connaught 'A' v Wymondham Away 04-Mar-19  36 115  2
Connaught 'A' v Banham Away 13-Mar-19 79  30  10 
Connaught 'A' v Harling Unicorns Home 20-Mar-19        
                 
    Shot difference 200   1193 993 109 61

CONNAUGHT A V BANHAM

Connaught A beat Banham 10-0 and 77-30 on shots

Mat 1

Diana Adcock, Bob Oatway and Owen Secker won 32-6 against C.Smith, K.Girling and J.Delaney

Mat 2

Elaine Oatway, Richard Harrison and Derek Liles won 20-10 against C.Clarke, D.Rhodes and J.Williamson

Mat 1

Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 19-14 against V.Hambling, P.Bertram and W.Hoggan

Mat 2

No triple from Banham

This match was scheduled to be played away at Banham, but due to their hall being unavailable and could not be booked for the remainder of the season, it was agreed to play the fixture at Connaught,to enable the season to be completed

CONNAUGHT A V WYMONDHAM

Connaught A lost away to Wymondham on 4th March by 2-8 and 36-115 on shots

Mat 1

Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 6-37 against B.Barker, J.Jefferey and J.Sparham

Mat 2

Di.Quadling, Richard Harrison and Sheila Bragg won 15-11 against P.Saunders, J.Marshall and D.Sparham

Mat 1

Peter Hambling, Dave Quadling and Derek Liles lost 40-5 against R.Steele, L.Hawksworth and C.Mann

Mat 2

Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows lost 10-27 against H.Osborne.B.Saunders and M.Linsdell

 

CONNAUGHT A V HARLING GRIFFINS

Connaught A won at home to Harling Griffins on 27th February by 8-2 and 79-45 on shots

Mat 1

Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 31-3 against  V.Smith, J.Hayman and G.Hume

Mat 2

Di Quadling, Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg lost 13-17 against C,Newman,V.Easter and G.Cody

Mat 1

P.Hambling, M.Parsons and Owen Secker won 21-13 against J.Deathridge, G.Hume and L.Deathridge

Mat 2

Diana Adcock, Richard Harrison and Derek Liles won 14--12 against B.Murphy, P.Hyam and C.Hayman

  

CONNAUGHT A V FORNCETT

Connaught A won away to Forncett on the 19th February 2019 by 8-2 and 79-52 

Mat 1

Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Derek Liles won 20-14 against K.Humphreys, A.Coleman and L.Preece

Mat 2

Di.Quadling Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg won 29-3 against B.Preece,N.Youngman and T.Ottewell

Mat 1

Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 13-19 against M.Smail,J.Smail and P.Lock

Mat 2

Elaine Oatway, Annabelle Sopp and Bob Oatway won 17-16 against M.Humphreys,G.Coleman and R.Humphreys

 

CONNAUGHT A V CONNAUGHT B

Connaught lost away to Connaught B on the 9th February 2019 by 53-67 and 2-8

Mat 1
Elaine Oatway, Richard Harrison and Bob Oatway lost 14-18 to Ann Bayes, Jo Barnes and Mike Minshull

Mat 2
Peter Hambling, Derek Liles and Sheila Bragg lost 13-21 to Alison Rush Moira Eades and Joe Li-Rocchi

Mat 1
Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 8-15 to Trevor Burt, John Winup and Paul McDonald

Mat 2
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 18-13 against Michael Marlow, Jim Squire and David Flatt

The match showed that between the two sides, that both in ability and in attitude has evened out. In general Connaught 'B' reacted well to the pressure and deserved their 8-2 win

CONNAUGHT A V HINGHAM

Connaught A won away against Hingham on 4th February 2019 by 69-51 and 7-3
Mat 1
Annabel Sopp, Richard Harrison and Derek Liles won 20-9 against W Tweed, C Harris and K Thomas

Mat 2
Di Quadling, Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg drew 16-16 with P Roache, P Groombridge and G Tweed

Mat 1
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 25-12 against W Townsend, J Roache and M White

Mat 2
Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 8-14 to J Capell, M Hunter and J Hunter

CONNAUGHT A V HINGHAM
 
Connaught A won at home to Hingham on 16th January 2019 by 79-52 and 6-4
 
Mat 1
Dave Quadling, Derek Liles and Owen Secker won 24-12 against W.Townsend, J.Roache and M.White
Mat 2
Annabel Sopp, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 14-15 against J.Cappell, M.Hunter and J.Hunter
Mat 1
Diana Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 24-7 against C.Powell, P.Groombridge and G.Tweed
Mat 2
Di Quadling, Richard Harrison and Sheila Bragg lost 17-18 against W.Tweed, C.Harris and K.Thomas
 
CONNAUGHT A V CARLETON RODE
 
Connaught A lost away to Carleton Rode on 14th January 2019 by 50-72 and 0-10 
Mat 1
Elaine Oatway, Joan Knox and Roy Taylor lost 9-17 against A.Biddulph, A.Bond and T.Oram
Mat 2
Peter Hambling, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker lost 12-14 against J.Davidson, G.Atter and R.Davidson
Mat 1
Di Quadling Richard Harrison and Sheila Bragg lost 17-20 against P Rush, K.Buck and G.Mobbs
Mat 2
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows lost 12-21 against J.Pinchen, T.Newby and K.Newby
 
CONNAUGHT A V SHROPHAM
 
Connaught won at home to Shropham on 9th January 2019 by 122-31 and 10-0
 Mat 1
Diana Adcock, Joan Knox and Roy Taylor won 38-5 against T Cursley, R Vicars and T Cullinane
Mat 2
Annabelle Sopp, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker won 23-10 against T Hewitson and Richard Broad
Mat 1
Diane Quadling, Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg won 29-9 against M Stevens, D Green and R Dawson
Mat 2
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 32-7 against B Dawson, P Fleckney and R Stevens
 
CONNAUGHT A V SHROPHAM
Connaught A won away to Shropham on 12th December 2018 by 78-58 and 8-2
Mat 1
Di Quadling, Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg won 25 12 against P.Paget, M.Chapman and G.Wilcox
Mat 2
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 18-13 against M Stevens, T.Cullinane and R.Dawson
Mat 3
Peter Hambling, Joan Knox and Owen Secker won 21-16 against B.Dawson, P.Godbold and R.Broad
Mat 4
Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Richard Harrison lost 14-17 against D.Green, R.Stevens and M.Godbold
 
CONNAUGHT A V CARLETON RODE
 
Connaught A won at home to Carleton Rode on Wednesday 5th December 2018 by 70-53 and 8-2
Mat 1
Di Quadling,  Mike Parsons and Sheila Bragg won 17-16 against M.Taylor, T. Newby and K. Newby
Mat 2
Peter Hambling, Richard Harrison and Owen Secker won 14-11 against T.Taylor, D. Blundell and R.Davidson
Mat 1
Dave Quadling, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows lost 14-15 to K.Buck, A.Bond and G. Mobbs
Mat 2
Elaine Oatway, Roy Taylor and Bob Oatway won 25-11 against A. Biddulph, G. Atter and K. Bunn
 
CONNAUGHT A V BANHAM
 
Connaught A won at home to Banham on the 3rd December 2018 by 60-65 and 6-4
Mat 1
Di Quadling,Dave Quadling and Roy Taylor won 18-14 against M.Jessup,S.Renfort and J.Delaney
Mat 2
Annabelle Sopp, Richard Harrison and Owen Secker won 15-12 against D.Rhodes, D.Grey and J.Williamson
Mat 1
Bill Adcock,Joan Knox and Derek Liles lost 8-28 to V.Hambling, P.Berttram and W.Hoggan
Mat 2
Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Lee Fallows won 19-11 against C.Offer, K.Girling and C.Smith
 
CONNAUGHT A V CONNAUGHT B
 
Connaught A won at home to Connaught B on the 17th November 2018 by 92-51 and 10-0
 
Mat 1
Diana Adcock,Derek Liles and Owen Secker won 24-7 against C.LiRocchi, McDonald and J.LiRocchi 
Mat 2
Elaine Oatway,Mike Parsons and Bob Oatway won 27-8 against A.Rush, J.Squire and D.Flatt
Mat 1
Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 19-15 against J.Winup, J.Barnes and P.King
Mat 2
Di Quadling, Roy Taylor and S.Bragg won 22-21 against M.Eades, M.Southgate and M.Minshull.
 
CONNAUGHT A V HARLING GRIFFINS
 
Connaught won away against Harling Griffins on the 14th November by 66-52 and 6-4
 
Mat 1 Di.Quadling,Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg won 22-9 against C.Newman, V.Smith and G.Cody
 
Mat 2 Annabelle Sopp, Richard Harrison and Owe Secker lost 14-20 against J.Deathridge, G.Hume and L.Deathridge
 
After the break 
 
Mat 1 Elaine Oatway, Joan Knox and Bob Oatway won 19-5 against B.Murphy, V.Easter and M.Eflain
 
Mat 2 Peter Hambling, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows lost 11-18 against P.Hyam, J.Hayman and G.Hume 
 
CONNAUGHT A V FORNCETT
 
Connaught won at home against Forncett on the 7th November 2018 by 79-56 and 8-2
 
Mat 1 Diana Adcock, Derek Liles and Richard Harrison lost 11-24 to B Preece, Lowe and T Otterwell
 
Mat 2 Joan Knox, Roy Taylor and Sheila Bragg won 24-7 against K Humphreys, O Norfolk and L Preece
 
After the break
 
Mat 1 Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 16-13 against M Humphreys, G Coleman and R Humphreys
 
Mat 2 Elaine Oatway, Mike Parsons and Bob Oatway won 28-12 against J Smail, A Coleman and M Smail
 
CONNAUGHT V HARLING UNICORNS
 
Connaught won at away against Harling Unicorns on 15th October 2018 by 63-57 and 8-2
 
Mat 1 Peter Hambling Sylvia Parson and Lee Fallows won 18-8 against L Chilvers, N Battley and R Braham
 
Mat 2 Annabelle Sopp, Joan Knox and Richard Harrison lost 6-24 to M Tarrant, D Braham and M Tarrant
 
After the break
 
Mat 1, Diane Quadling, David Quadling and Sheila Bragg won 19-9 against P Lee, Hester and M Cunningham
 
Mat 2 Diana Adcock, Mike Parsons and Owen Secker won 20-16 against L J Kendall, C Jones and E Jones
 
A very good win for Connaught after losing 6-4 away to the Unicorns last year

CONNAUGHT A V WYMONDHAM

Connaught lost at home against Wymondham on 10th October 2018 by 39-88 and 2-6

Mat 1 DI Quadling, Dave Quadling and Sheila Bragg lost 4-28 to S Easter, B Saunders and J Pye

Mat 2 Peter Hambling, Derek Liles and Owen Secker lost 13-25 to B Barker, J Jeffery and J Sparham

After the break

Mat 1 Bill Adcock, Sylvia Parsons and Lee Fallows won 15-14 against P Saunders, M Lindsell and John Sparham

Mat 2 Elaine Oatway, Mike Parsons and Bob Oatway lost 7-21 to M Osborne, M Baker and C Mann

Breckland A Team Practice Dates are 25 September and 3rd October 2018

 SHORT MAT SEASON 2018/19
BRECKLAND A TEAM
CAPTAIN: - SHEILA BRAGG
BRECKLAND A TEAM PLAYERS
Bob Oatway Richard Harrison
Elaine Oatway Roy Taylor
Mike Parsons Sheila Bragg
Sylvia Parsons Di Quadling
Diana Adcock Dave Quadling
Bill Adcock Joan Knox
Owen Secker Anabelle Sopp
Derek Liles Lee Fallows
 Peter Hambling  

Mobile Menu